Past Local Chief Executives and City Vice-Mayors

Ormoc became a city through Republic Act No. 179 fathered by Congressman Dominador Tan, which was approved on June 21, 1947. The late first President of the Philippine Republic Manuel A. Roxas proclaimed Ormoc a City on September 4, 1947. By virtue of Presidential Proclamation No. 42, Ormoc was formally inaugurated as a city on October 20, 1947, exactly three years after the famous Leyte Landing.

Mayor Goma Portrait

CITY MAYORSTERM OF OFFICE
Richard I. GomezElected July 1, 2016 to present
Edward C. CodillaElected 2013 - 2016
Eric C. CodillaElected July 1, 2004 - June 30, 2013 (3 Terms)
Carmelo J. LocsinElected 2001 - 2004
Eufrocino M. Codilla, Sr.Elected 1992 - 1995, Re-elected 1995 - 1998, 1998 - 2001
Ma. Victoria L. LocsinElected February 3, 1986 - June 30, 1992
Guillermo ParillaAppointed December 1987 - February 1988
Emeterio Larrazabal, Sr.Appointed April 11, 1986 - February 2, 1988
Jose AvilesAppointed 1984 - 1986
Iñaki Larrazabal, Sr.Elected 1967 - 1971, Re-elected 1971 - 1984
Atty. Esteban Conejos, Sr.The last appointed, 1957 - 1959; First elected 1959 - 1963, Re-elected 1963 - 1967
Potenciano LarrazabalAppointed 1945, Oct. 1955 - March 1957
Atty. Vicente TorresAppointed September 1955 - October 1955
Atty. Teodulo TandayagAppointed 1954 - 1955
Atty. Roberto AlmadenAppointed January 1954 - May 1954
Atty. Lucilo Con-uiAppointed 1949 - 1953
Iñaki LarrazabalAppointed 1948 - 1959, 1953 - 1954
Marcelo BandalanAppointed 1947 - 1948
VICE MAYORSTERM OF OFFICE
Leo Carmelo L. Locsin, Jr.Elected July 1, 2013 to present
Nepomuceno Aparis IElected July 1, 2004 to June 30, 2013
Celso P. AdolfoElected 1998-2001; Elected 2001 - June 2004
Benjamin F. TugononBy Succession: Oct. 4, 1967 - Dec. 20, 1967; Jul. 21, 1981 - Oct. 6, 1981; Dec.27, 1984 - May 13, 1986; Elected 1992 - 1995; Elected 1995 - 1998
Nepomuceno Aparis IElected 1988 - 1992
Benjamin B. LladocAppointed 1986 - 1987
Avelina SubingsubingAppointed 1987 - 1988
Jose C. AvilesCity Administrator & Acting Presiding Officer 1976 - 1979, Elected 1980-1984; Acting City Mayor 1984-1986
Jesus B. LladocElected 1968 - 1975
Heliodoro T. FielElected 1964 - 1967
Rafael M. MejiaElected 1954 - 1963
Maximo MalinaoAppointed 1953 - 1954
Marcelo D. BandalanAppointed 1950 - 1953